EB-2

This visa is for professionals holding advanced degrees or equivalent, or those who possess an “exceptional ability” in the sciences, medicine, arts, business, or athletics and is broken down into two categories. Advanced Degree: The position you are seeking must require an advanced degree, or its equivalent (a bachelor’s degree plus 5 years progressive experience in the field). Exceptional Ability: Must demonstrate “exceptional ability”. Exceptional ability means significantly above that normally encountered in the field. In both options, the professional must have an employer sponsor.

For the EB-2 NIW the requirements are more complex and involve a much higher level of scrutiny with USCIS as the professional is self-petitioning.